Museum logo

Archive Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Item ID# A2006.022.071-.301
Title Loyal Orange Lodge membership certificates
Object Name Certificate, Membership
Dates of Creation 1834-1986
Description This series consists of 230 Membership Certificates collected by Kincardine Loyal Orange Lodge #765 as various Bruce County Loyal Orange Lodges disbanded over the years. The Certificates were granted by a variety of lodges including those within and outside of Bruce County. See attached finding aid for list of member names recorded on each certificate.
Finding Aid and Transcription Links Orange Lodge Membership Certificates, Item List, A2006.022.071-.301
Physical Description 10 cm of textual records (230 certificates)
Subjects Fraternal organizations
Loyal Orange Lodges
People Adair, L.C.
Adlam, Melvin
Anderson, Alex
Andrews, B.F., Rev.
Atcheson, James
Bailey, Isaac
Bailey, Russel
Bailey, William
Barnes, Arthur
Barnes, Daniel Nathaniel
Barnett, William
Bell, Hugh
Bell, S.J., Rev.
Bell, Samuel
Black, Hugh
Black, John
Black, John
Black, John
Blundell, John
Boroles, Amos, Rev.
Bottrell, John
Bottwell, James
Boulton, William
Bowswell, Charles
Bricker, Walter
Brigham, Edgar
Brigham, Thomas
Brigham, Thomas
Brown, Borden
Brown, Morris
Brown, Valentine
Buchanan, Samuel
Burness, Alexander
Burney, William
Butchart, Ernie
Campbell, Duncan
Campbell, George
Campbell, John
Campbell, Malcolm
Campbell, William
Camron, Benjamin
Carmount, Lloyd
Carr, Alex
Carroll, James
Carroll, John
Carson, Christopher
Casement, William
Chapman, William
Chittick, Christopher
Chittick, Francis
Christey, Alexander
Collins, Francis
Collins, William
Collins, William
Cook, Jacob
Cook, Joseph
Cook, William
Cooper, Robert
Cross, J.H.
Cunningham, John
Cunningham, John
Deacon, William
Deeves, Mervin
Diebel, David
Ellis, William
English, Robert Hawthorne
Errington, James
Evans, Samuel
Figart, Joseph
Fisher, Richard Magee
Flemming, Thomas
Fortune, Robert
Fursman, James
Gilkinson, Mel
Goldsmith, Eric
Gould, George
Goulding, Thomas
Graham, Robert
Graham, Thomas
Graham, Thomas
Graham, Thomas
Graham, Thomas
Grainger, Thomas
Guin, James
Hall, Daniel
Hall, Thomas
Halladay, Thomas
Hamilton, Alexander
Hampson, Joseph
Hastie, Andrew
Hastie, Archie
Hastie, George
Hawkes, Alfred
Hawkes, Fred
Hazard, George
Heipel, Royal
Henderson, William
Hepburn, George
Hopkins, David
Hubbard, Thomas
Hutson, Matthew
Hutton, James
Hutton, John
Jackson, Thomas
James, William
John, Thomas
Johnson, James
Johnston, John
Johnston, Robert
Johnstone, J.P. (John Philemon), III
Jones, John
Jones, Richard
Kerr, William
King, Charles
Lamont, Robert
Lang, John
Langstaff, Wilbert
Leslie, Robert
Linn, Samuel
Linnel, William
Loucks, John
Lynd, Harvey
Lynn, James
Lynn, Robert
Lynn, Samuel
Malone, John
McConnell, David
McEwan, Archibald
McFarland, Richard
McIntosh, Alexander
McKay, Hugh
McNalley, Andrew
McNally, George
McNally, William
McNally, William
McNeal, Alexander
McWhinney, William
Miller, Noah
Moffatt, William
Monk, Melvin
Montgomery, Hugh
Morrison, James
Morrison, John
Morrison, William
Mullin, Lawrence
Neely, George
Newal, Frances
Nickle, Thomas
Noble, David
Noble, John
Norton, Abraham
O'Neal, William
O'Neil, William
Page, Albert
Park, James
Paterson, Archie
Paterson, William
Philips, William
Pratt, John
Proud, Beverley
Rabourn, Thomas
Reefer, Jacob
Richard, John
Richards, William
Robinson, Andrew Ernest
Robinson, William
Rogers, Roy
Rothwell, J.A.
Saunders, Samuel
Scholtz, Adolph
Scholtz, Albert
Scott, Thomas
Scott, Thomas
Scott, William
Seigmiller, Ronald Arthur
Shafer, Henry
Shaffer, Jacob
Sharp, Frank
Shelson, William
Sholtz, John
Smith, John
Smith, Johnston
Sproni, Charles
Stuart, James
Taylor, Thomas
Tenant, John
Thompson, James
Toombs, John
Tunema, Ralph
Vanslythe, Louis
Vogan, Sam
Wade, John Thomas
Walker, William
Wallace, John
Wallace, Robert
Warren, Thomas
Watson, Percy
Watson, Robert
Watt, Vernon
White, Harry
Wiggins, J.J.
Willoughby, Nicholas
Wilson, A.
Wilson, Henry
Wilson, Hugh
Wilson, Martin
Wilson, William
Wilson, William
Wilson, William M.
Young, Simon
Place Bervie
Bruce County
Chesley
Culross Township
Durham
Greenock Township
Hanover
Kilsyth
Kincardine
Kinloss Township
Lion's Head
Loyal Orange Lodge
Mount Forest
Owen Sound
Pinkerton
Ripley
Shallow Lake
Southampton
Tara
Teeswater
Walkerton
Wiarton
Related items within BCM&CC Collection Show Related Records...
Level of Description Series