Museum logo

Library Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Item ID# A2002.018.001
Title Illustrated historical atlas of the counties of Grey & Bruce, Ont.
Object Name Atlas
Author H. Belden & Co.
Publisher Cumming Atlas Reprints
Published Date 1880 (Reprinted 1975)
Description From editor's note: "The bulk of the book comes from the Beldon Dominion of Canada Atlases of 1880. In addition, we have included Owen Sound and Walkerton maps from Miles' Ontario Atlas, 1879; sketches from Grant's Picturesque Canada; Evans' Bruce Directory, 1880; Union Farmers Directory of Grey, 1890; and a bird's-eye view of Owen Sound, kindly loaned by John Harrison."

Includes historical sketches of Bruce County and Grey County, township maps, Bruce County Business Directory for 1880, and Biographical Directory of Bruce County Subscribers (including information such as year and place of birth, # of acres owned, and date of arrival in Bruce County). Also includes etching illustrations of approximately 50 local people and local places including: Zinkan Cress & Co. Tannery and residences (Port Elgin); Arran Vale Mills; Black Horse Hotel (Kinloss), Copeland's Hotel (Lucknow); Chesley Mills; William Elliot Foundry; Ruby & Hilker General Store; Rolston's Carriage Works, Commercial Hotel (Mildmay), Christ Church (Invermay); Summerhill Farm (Peter Arkell); and a variety of homes and farms throughout the county,
Physical Description 124 p. : ill. ; 45 x 31 cm - (Black hardcover, with black and gold cover title typeset and design)
Subjects Churches
Farms
Geology
Mills
Politics & government
Railways
Tanneries
People Allen, James W.
Baird, Robert
Bearman, Thomas
Bingham, Andrew
Brown, Peter B.
Campbell, Malcolm
Carnegie, William
Collins, William
Daniels, William
Douglass, John
Elliott, A.T.
Fischer, Michael
Fulford, Ira
Gairdner, David
Gardiner, Luke
Gillies, John, M.P.
Gould, George
Graham, Robert
Grainger, John
Guinn, Richard
Hunter, John
Johnston, William
Kerr, Duncan
Little, John
Lockhart, Robert
McCarter, Alexander
McCrimmon, Donald A., Dr.
McDonald, Edward
McLaren, Peter Stewart
McLay, John
McLellan, Donald
McNabb, Alexander
Millar, William
Millar, William
Murphy, James M.D.
Redden, George
Reekie, James
Rivers, Richard
Ross, Paul
Rowe, Samuel Thomas
Sloan, William
Sproat, Alexander
Taylor, James
Todd, Thomas
Tolton, John S.
Valentine, John
Walker, Joseph
Wickham, Charles
Place Albemarle Township
Amabel Township
Arran Township
Brant Township
Bruce County
Bruce Peninsula
Bruce Township
Carrick Township
Culross Township
Eastnor Township
Elderslie Township
Greenock Township
Grey County
Huron Township
Invermay
Kincardine
Kincardine Township
Kinloss Township
Lindsay Township
Lucknow
Paisley
Port Elgin
Saugeen Township
Southampton
St. Edmunds Township
Teeswater
Tiverton
Walkerton